LFC 24 corresponds to two different actual DTCs. It would be helpful if you could get the codes read with an actual reader and tell us which one is there, but both of them point to a possible failure of the "diagnostic monitor" which lives up near the inertia switch, behind the RH kick panel.
Here is the full text of the pinpoint test:
On a black background highlight the white boxes to see the text in them.
A1 CHECK FOR HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC
- Connect Rotunda New Generation Star (NGS) Tester 007-00500 or equivalent to DLC located under the instrument panel.
- Perform on-demand self test as outlined in this section.
Was DTC B1342/B1924 retrieved?
Yes | No |
---|
NOTE: This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault may not be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC no longer is retrieved during on-demand self test.
GO to A2 . | NOTE: This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is not present at this time.
GO to A7 . |
A2 CHECK IF CONCERN IS MODULE FAILURE
Using results from A1, did self test respond with DTC B1342?
Yes | No |
---|
REPLACE air bag diagnostic monitor. RECONNECT system. VERIFY system. REACTIVATE system. GO to A14 . | GO to A3 . |
A3 CHECK PRIMARY SENSOR FEED
- Deactivate system.
- Disconnect air bag diagnostic monitor.
- Set multimeter to highest scale (200K ohms or AUTO).
- Measure resistance from diagnostic monitor harness connector Pin C1-15, Circuit 619 (PK/W) and C2-23, Circuit 625 (Y/LG) to Pin C1-18, Circuit 570 (BK/W)(LH primary crash sensor).
- Measure resistance from diagnostic monitor harness connector Pin C1-16, Circuit 617 (PK/O) and C2-24, Circuit 624 (Y/W) to Pin C1-18, Circuit 570 (BK/W)(RH primary crash sensor).
Are resistance readings infinite (open)?
Yes | No |
---|
GO to A6 . | GO to A4 . |
A4 DETERMINE IF SENSOR OR WIRE IS SHORTED
- Disconnect suspect primary crash sensor found in Step A4.
- Measure resistance across normally open contacts of primary crash sensor at the sensor connector.
Is resistance reading infinite (open)?
Yes | No |
---|
GO to A5 . | REPLACE primary crash sensor. RECONNECT system. GO to A14 . |
A5 CHECK FOR SHORTED SENSOR CIRCUIT
- Disconnect air bag diagnostic monitor.
- Measure the continuity to ground of Circuit 619 (PK/W), Pin C1-15 (LH primary crash sensor).
Is resistance 1 MEG ohm or more?
Yes | No |
---|
SERVICE Circuit 625 (Y/LG) - LH primary crash sensor or Circuit 624 (Y/W) - RH primary crash sensor for resistance to ground. RECONNECT system. VERIFY system. REACTIVATE system. GO to A14 . | SERVICE Circuit 619 (PK/W) - LH primary crash sensor or Circuit 617 (PK/O) - RH primary crash sensor for resistance to ground. RECONNECT system. VERIFY system. REACTIVATE system. GO to A14 . |
A6 CHECK FOR INCORRECT WIRING
- Examine air bag diagnostic monitor harness connector Pin C2-22. Pin C2-22 should not be used.
Is a wire connected at Pin C2-22?
Yes | No |
---|
CORRECT improper wiring. RECONNECT air bag diagnostic monitor. GO to A14 . | REPLACE air bag diagnostic monitor. RECONNECT system. VERIFY system. REACTIVATE system. GO to A14 . |
A7 CHECK FOR SERVICED DTCS
Has a DTC B1342/B1924 just been serviced?
Yes | No |
---|
GO to A14 . | GO to A8 . |
A8 CHECK PRIMARY SENSOR CIRCUITS
- Deactivate system.
- Disconnect air bag diagnostic monitor.
- Measure resistance from diagnostic monitor harness connector Pin C1-15, Circuit 619 (PK/W) and C2-23, Circuit 625 (Y/LG) to Pin C1-18, Circuit 570 (BK/W)(LH primary crash sensor).
- Measure resistance from diagnostic monitor harness connector Pin C1-16, Circuit 617 (PK/O) and C2-24, Circuit 624 (Y/W) to Pin C1-18, Circuit 570 (BK/W)(RH primary crash sensor).
Are resistance readings infinite (open)?
Yes | No |
---|
GO to A11 . | GO to A9 . |
A9 IDENTIFY SHORTED CIRCUIT
- Disconnect suspect primary crash sensor found in Step A9.
- Measure resistance across normally open contacts of primary crash sensor at the sensor connector.
Is resistance reading infinite (open)?
Yes | No |
---|
GO to A10 . | REPLACE primary crash sensor. RECONNECT system. GO to A14 . |
A10 CHECK SENSOR CIRCUITS
- Disconnect air bag diagnostic monitor.
- Measure the continuity to ground of Circuit 619 (PK/W), Pin C1-15 (LH primary crash sensor).
Is resistance 1 MEG ohm or more?
Yes | No |
---|
SERVICE Circuit 625 (Y/LG) - LH primary crash sensor or Circuit 624 (Y/W) - RH primary crash sensor for resistance to ground. RECONNECT system. VERIFY system. REACTIVATE system. GO to A14 . | SERVICE Circuit 619 (PK/W) - LH primary crash sensor or Circuit 617 (PK/O) - RH primary crash sensor for resistance to ground. RECONNECT system. VERIFY system. REACTIVATE system. GO to A14 . |
A11 CONFIRM BATTERY CONNECTION
- Deactivate system.
- Disconnect air bag diagnostic monitor.
- Measure voltage between diagnostic monitor harness connector Pins C1-13, Circuit 937 (R/W) and C1-18, Circuit 570 (BK/W).
Is voltage measured equal to B+?
Yes | No |
---|
GO to A12 . | SERVICE open in Circuit 937 (R/W). RECONNECT air bag diagnostic monitor. GO to A14 . |
A12 CHECK FUSE 18 (10A)
-
WARNING: CERTAIN FAULT CONDITIONS (SEE PINPOINT TEST B1913 OR B1914, NORMAL OPERATION) MAY CAUSE THE AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC MONITOR TO INTENTIONALLY BLOW THE 10A BATTERY FUSE TO DISARM THE AIR BAG SYSTEM. DO NOT SUBSTITUTE ANOTHER FUSE VALUE FOR THE 10A BATTERY FUSE. ANY OTHER FUSE VALUE MAY CAUSE FUTURE DISARMING FAILURE AND MAY RESULT IN DANGER TO THE OCCUPANTS OF THE VEHICLE. ONCE THE DIAGNOSTIC MONITOR HAS DISARMED THE SYSTEM, IT WILL NOT ATTEMPT TO DO SO AGAIN UNTIL THE APPROPRIATE FAULT CODE (DTC B1913 ORB1914 ) HAS BEEN CLEARED. THUS DO NOT REACTIVATE SYSTEM UNTIL ALL FAULT CODES HAVE BEEN SERVICED AND CLEARED.
- Inspect Fuse 19 (10A) feeding air bag diagnostic monitor, Pins C1-13 and C1-14, Circuit 937 (R/W).
Is fuse value (10A)?
Yes | No |
---|
GO to A13 . | REPLACE fuse with correct value (10A). Do not use any substitutions. RECONNECT air bag diagnostic monitor. GO to A14 . |
A13 CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+
- Remove Fuse 19 (10A) feeding diagnostic monitor Pins C1-13 and C1-14, Circuit 937 (R/W).
- Measure voltage between diagnostic monitor harness connector Pins C1-13, Circuit 937 (R/W) and C1-18, Circuit 570 (BK/W).
Is voltage reading zero?
Yes | No |
---|
REPLACE Fuse 19 (10A). Do not use any substitutions. REPLACE air bag diagnostic monitor. RECONNECT system. REACTIVATE system. GO to A14 . | SERVICE short to battery on Circuit 937 (R/W). RECONNECT air bag diagnostic monitor. GO to A14 . |
A14 CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- Connect NGS to DLC located under the instrument panel.
- Select: IABM.
- Select: Diagnostic Test Modes.
- Select: Retrieve/clear continuous DTCs.
Were any DTCs retrieved?
Yes | No |
---|
REFER to DTC Index and PROCEED to proper pinpoint test to CONTINUE diagnostics. | REACTIVATE system as outlined. CLEAR all DTCs as outlined. |