• Welcome Visitor! Please take a few seconds and Register for our forum. Even if you don't want to post, you can still 'Like' and react to posts.

code p0176


JP ranger

Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2009
Messages
12
Vehicle Year
2000
Transmission
Automatic
So today on my way to work my check engine light came on and the truck was still running fine. Took it to AZone and code came back "P0176 fuel composition sensor ckt malfuntion." The guy there didn't know what to replace and asked if i could call back tomorrow and talk to a guy who knows more. I did a search on here and came back with one thing "flexible fuel sensor" but I am haveing none of the problems this guy or girl had and the truck was also a 91 and mine is a 00. So if anyone has hade this code and knows how to fix it that would be very helpfull,thanks.

Jeff
 
That is a code for the flexible fuel sensor.

There is some pinpoint testing that has to be done before replacing anything which requires a shop manual.
 
DE1 DTC P0176: CHECK VPWR VOLTAGE TO FF SENSOR

NOTE:
To determine whether the vehicle being serviced is an ethanol or methanol application, look at the calibration sticker on the door jamb. A prefix of 610 C indicates an ethanol vehicle. A prefix of 610 G indicates a methanol vehicle. Another method is to refer to the fuel filler door; it will read either METHANOL or ETHANOL.

l Disconnect FF sensor.

l Key on.

l Measure VPWR circuit voltage between the VPWR circuit at the FF sensor harness connector and battery negative post.

l Is the voltage greater than 10.5 volts?

Yes
KEY OFF. GO to «DE2».

DE2 CHECK BATTERY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

l Measure resistance between battery ground circuit at the FF sensor harness connector and battery negative post.

l Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to «DE3».

No
REPAIR open circuit.

DE3 CHECK FF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

l Measure resistance between FF sensor signal circuit at PCM harness connector and FF sensor signal circuit at the FF sensor harness connector.

l Is resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to «DE4».

No
REPAIR open circuit.

DE4 CHECK FF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER

l Disconnect scan tool.

l Disconnect PCM.

l Measure resistance between FF sensor signal and VPWR circuits at PCM harness connector.

l Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to «DE5».

No
REPAIR short circuit.

DE5 CHECK FF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

l Measure resistance between FF sensor signal and PWR GND circuits at PCM harness connector.

l Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to «DE6».

No
REPAIR short circuit.


It goes on and on until they have you replace the FF sensor or drain out contaminated fuel. Straight gas, the FF sensor puts out a 60Hz signal (actually up to 15% ethanol).

So, basically, check the power to the FF sensor, must be over 10.5v and verify it is getting a ground. If you recently got fuel somewhere odd, maybe it IS contaminated.
 
Just curious Earl43P, but which manuals do you have access to?
 

Sponsored Ad


Sponsored Ad

TRS Events

Member & Vendor Upgrades

For a small yearly donation, you can support this forum and receive a 'Supporting Member' banner, or become a 'Supporting Vendor' and promote your products here. Click the banner to find out how.

Latest posts

Recently Featured

Want to see your truck here? Share your photos and details in the forum.

Ranger Adventure Video

TRS Merchandise

Follow TRS On Instagram

TRS Sponsors


Sponsored Ad


Sponsored Ad


Amazon Deals

Sponsored Ad

Back
Top