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Traction control light on always. ABS light comes on shortly after starting out. Codes. codes B1596, C116A, and C1440


Joined
Jun 11, 2025
Messages
9
Points
1
City
Brunswick, Maine
Vehicle Year
2011
Transmission
Automatic
Hi all, I have a 2011 Ford Ranger 2.3 L 2 Wheel Dr. I’ve scanned the truck and I’m getting these codes consistently. No wheel speed sensor codes. I did get a yaw rate sensor fault code, but that cleared and didn’t come back. I’ve replaced calipers rotors pads and hoses all the way around. I had to bleed the master cylinder because the brake line in the rear had broken. Went on a dirt road to get the ABS module to actuate a few times. Cleaned everything up. Pretty sure I’ve bled the system thoroughly.The tone wheels on the back looked OK. I’m not seeing any connections or wires that look bad. Videos that I’m finding are suggesting my issue is in the ABS control module. My son-in-law is going to lend me his better scan tool so I can check the brake pressure. Anyone have any other thoughts on this? If it is the ABS control module I’m really only finding used ones to buy. I’ll have to check and see if it had any codes before I buy it. Does anyone know if there are people that actually repair these things? Thank you, all.
 
I don't have a lost of codes handy. So I don't know what those mean. The other thing to check, is tires. I assume they are all the same size. But make sure. Extreme uneven tire wear could be an issue and make sure air pressure is the same in all of them.

Make sure the tone wheels are not damaged. And check the wheel sensors. Make sure they don't have any magnetic dirt buildup on them.
 
7681352

8501652



I think that covers them all...

Edit: The pinpoint test in question:


Pinpoint Test I: DTCs C116A, C1288 and C1440​




Anti-Lock Control

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test I: DTCs C116A, C1288 and C1440


Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The brake pressure transducer is integral to the Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU). The transducer sends a signal to the ABS module that varies in relation to the amount of pressure applied to the brake pedal. The more pressure that is applied, the greater the signal sent to the ABS module. If a new transducer is needed, then a new HCU must be installed.

When the brake pedal is pressed, the stoplamp switch (also known as the brake ON/OFF switch) closes and a voltage is sent to the PCM. The PCM then sends a message over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) to the ABS module indicating that the brake pedal has been pressed.

- DTC C1288 (Pressure Transducer Main/Primary Input Circuit Failure) - If the transducer is open, shorted to ground or shorted to voltage, DTC C1288 will be set.
- DTC C1440 (Pressure Transducer Main/Primary Signal Faulted) - The signal that the brake pressure transducer sends to the ABS module is checked against other inputs to the module and if it does not agree with those inputs, DTC C1440 is set.
- DTC C116A (ABS Brake Pressure Transducer/Brake Switch Mismatch) - During normal operation, the ABS module compares the stoplamp switch HS-CAN message to the HCU internal pressure transducer. If the stoplamp switch message does not match the HCU transducer, DTC C116A will be set.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- HCU
- ABS module

PINPOINT TEST I: DTCs C116A, C1288 AND C1440

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.


-------------------------------------------------
I1 MONITOR THE ABS MODULE BRAKE ON/OFF (BOO_ABS) PID

- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - ABS Module .
- Press and release the brake pedal while monitoring the BOO_ABS PID.
- Does the PID display ON with the brake pedal applied and OFF with the brake pedal released?

Yes

GO to I3.

No
GO to I2.

-------------------------------------------------
I2 MONITOR THE PCM BRAKE ON/OFF (BOO) PID

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - PCM .
- Press and release the brake pedal while monitoring the BOO PID.
- Does the PID display ON with the brake pedal applied and OFF with the brake pedal released?

Yes

REFER to Module Communications Network Testing and Inspection to continue diagnosis of the HS-CAN.

No
REFER to Exterior Lighting Testing and Inspection to continue diagnosis of the stoplamp switch.

-------------------------------------------------
I3 MONITOR THE INITIAL (BRAKE PEDAL NOT APPLIED) BRAKE PRESSURE USING THE ABS MODULE BRAKE PRESSURE (BRAKPRES) PID

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - ABS Module .

- NOTE: It is normal for the brake pressure (BRAKPRES) PID to occasionally spike high due to test pulse sent to the pressure sensor by the ABS module.

- NOTE: Negative brake pressure is considered normal due to the signal is not calibrated.

- With the brake pedal not applied, record the pressure displayed by the BRAKPRES PID.
- Is the initial brake pressure greater than -1551 kPa (-225 psi) with the brake pedal not applied?

Yes

The system is operating correctly at this time. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

No
INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) Service and Repair.
 
Last edited:
7681352

8501652



I think that covers them all...

Edit: The pinpoint test in question:


Pinpoint Test I: DTCs C116A, C1288 and C1440​




Anti-Lock Control

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test I: DTCs C116A, C1288 and C1440


Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The brake pressure transducer is integral to the Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU). The transducer sends a signal to the ABS module that varies in relation to the amount of pressure applied to the brake pedal. The more pressure that is applied, the greater the signal sent to the ABS module. If a new transducer is needed, then a new HCU must be installed.

When the brake pedal is pressed, the stoplamp switch (also known as the brake ON/OFF switch) closes and a voltage is sent to the PCM. The PCM then sends a message over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) to the ABS module indicating that the brake pedal has been pressed.

- DTC C1288 (Pressure Transducer Main/Primary Input Circuit Failure) - If the transducer is open, shorted to ground or shorted to voltage, DTC C1288 will be set.
- DTC C1440 (Pressure Transducer Main/Primary Signal Faulted) - The signal that the brake pressure transducer sends to the ABS module is checked against other inputs to the module and if it does not agree with those inputs, DTC C1440 is set.
- DTC C116A (ABS Brake Pressure Transducer/Brake Switch Mismatch) - During normal operation, the ABS module compares the stoplamp switch HS-CAN message to the HCU internal pressure transducer. If the stoplamp switch message does not match the HCU transducer, DTC C116A will be set.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- HCU
- ABS module

PINPOINT TEST I: DTCs C116A, C1288 AND C1440

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.


-------------------------------------------------
I1 MONITOR THE ABS MODULE BRAKE ON/OFF (BOO_ABS) PID

- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - ABS Module .
- Press and release the brake pedal while monitoring the BOO_ABS PID.
- Does the PID display ON with the brake pedal applied and OFF with the brake pedal released?

Yes

GO to I3.

No
GO to I2.

-------------------------------------------------
I2 MONITOR THE PCM BRAKE ON/OFF (BOO) PID

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - PCM .
- Press and release the brake pedal while monitoring the BOO PID.
- Does the PID display ON with the brake pedal applied and OFF with the brake pedal released?

Yes

REFER to Module Communications Network Testing and Inspection to continue diagnosis of the HS-CAN.

No
REFER to Exterior Lighting Testing and Inspection to continue diagnosis of the stoplamp switch.

-------------------------------------------------
I3 MONITOR THE INITIAL (BRAKE PEDAL NOT APPLIED) BRAKE PRESSURE USING THE ABS MODULE BRAKE PRESSURE (BRAKPRES) PID

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - ABS Module .

- NOTE: It is normal for the brake pressure (BRAKPRES) PID to occasionally spike high due to test pulse sent to the pressure sensor by the ABS module.

- NOTE: Negative brake pressure is considered normal due to the signal is not calibrated.

- With the brake pedal not applied, record the pressure displayed by the BRAKPRES PID.
- Is the initial brake pressure greater than -1551 kPa (-225 psi) with the brake pedal not applied?

Yes

The system is operating correctly at this time. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

No
INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) Service and Repair.
Thank you
 
7681352

8501652



I think that covers them all...

Edit: The pinpoint test in question:


Pinpoint Test I: DTCs C116A, C1288 and C1440​




Anti-Lock Control

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test I: DTCs C116A, C1288 and C1440


Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The brake pressure transducer is integral to the Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU). The transducer sends a signal to the ABS module that varies in relation to the amount of pressure applied to the brake pedal. The more pressure that is applied, the greater the signal sent to the ABS module. If a new transducer is needed, then a new HCU must be installed.

When the brake pedal is pressed, the stoplamp switch (also known as the brake ON/OFF switch) closes and a voltage is sent to the PCM. The PCM then sends a message over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) to the ABS module indicating that the brake pedal has been pressed.

- DTC C1288 (Pressure Transducer Main/Primary Input Circuit Failure) - If the transducer is open, shorted to ground or shorted to voltage, DTC C1288 will be set.
- DTC C1440 (Pressure Transducer Main/Primary Signal Faulted) - The signal that the brake pressure transducer sends to the ABS module is checked against other inputs to the module and if it does not agree with those inputs, DTC C1440 is set.
- DTC C116A (ABS Brake Pressure Transducer/Brake Switch Mismatch) - During normal operation, the ABS module compares the stoplamp switch HS-CAN message to the HCU internal pressure transducer. If the stoplamp switch message does not match the HCU transducer, DTC C116A will be set.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- HCU
- ABS module

PINPOINT TEST I: DTCs C116A, C1288 AND C1440

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.


-------------------------------------------------
I1 MONITOR THE ABS MODULE BRAKE ON/OFF (BOO_ABS) PID

- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - ABS Module .
- Press and release the brake pedal while monitoring the BOO_ABS PID.
- Does the PID display ON with the brake pedal applied and OFF with the brake pedal released?

Yes

GO to I3.

No
GO to I2.

-------------------------------------------------
I2 MONITOR THE PCM BRAKE ON/OFF (BOO) PID

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - PCM .
- Press and release the brake pedal while monitoring the BOO PID.
- Does the PID display ON with the brake pedal applied and OFF with the brake pedal released?

Yes

REFER to Module Communications Network Testing and Inspection to continue diagnosis of the HS-CAN.

No
REFER to Exterior Lighting Testing and Inspection to continue diagnosis of the stoplamp switch.

-------------------------------------------------
I3 MONITOR THE INITIAL (BRAKE PEDAL NOT APPLIED) BRAKE PRESSURE USING THE ABS MODULE BRAKE PRESSURE (BRAKPRES) PID

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - ABS Module .

- NOTE: It is normal for the brake pressure (BRAKPRES) PID to occasionally spike high due to test pulse sent to the pressure sensor by the ABS module.

- NOTE: Negative brake pressure is considered normal due to the signal is not calibrated.

- With the brake pedal not applied, record the pressure displayed by the BRAKPRES PID.
- Is the initial brake pressure greater than -1551 kPa (-225 psi) with the brake pedal not applied?

Yes

The system is operating correctly at this time. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

No
INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) Service and Repair.
Now it just sounds ike a bad module. Could try doing the pinpoint test they mention.
 
The way I read that pinpoint test, sounds just as likely to be a defective brake pedal/light switch...
 

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